Friday, 27 July 2012

La-La Land Crafts Inspiration Friday - Circles

Good afternoon, I'm running a little late today... we have zero routine while the kiddos are on summer break from school and I lost all track of what day it was, lol. 

As you may know, each Monday and Friday the teams from La-La Land Crafts provide a new and inspiring theme for you. Follow along to any of our inspirations and post your link in the Customer Gallery and you could be in with a chance of winning our monthly prize. Check out the details HERE

This week our theme is 

CIRCLES



I made a circle card using classic and large scalloped Nestabilities. I *think* my papers are by Crate Paper, I only have a couple of sheets left :( I made the roses and leaves using the new release dies listed below. Into the centre of each rose I added a small white pearl. The lace and teapot charm are from my stash. 

Stamp Used: Tea Time Set

Copic Markers Used:
Roses: RV10, RV11, RV13. YG03, YG63, YG67. Glossy Accents
Cup: B000, B02

Check out what the rest of the DT have created over on the La-La Land Crafts blog

Challenges - 
Touch Twin Markers & More - Colour Inspiration
Inky Impressions - Dies/punches
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes
Anything Goes Challenge -  Let's Not Be Square
Papertake Weekly - Make Your Own


Thanks for dropping by!!
Sandie
xx

Thursday, 26 July 2012

A little bit of CHA & DT Quixotic Paperie: A Birthday Card


Howdy Bloggers!! I *think* I'm slowly getting back into the swing of things after a great week at the CHA convention in Rosemont. It was so much fun doing Make & Takes and meeting up with blogging buddies from all over the States and the UK.. and... believe it or not.. from Ireland too :o  Who'd have thought, lol.

I had many highlights from the show, here are just a few.... you will notice it mostly revolved around food, lol.

I got to spend a whole week with Irina, the boss lady from La-la Land Crafts, and we had SO.MUCH.FUN!! I don't think I've ever laughed as much in one single week. I know there is one restaurant still trying to get Irina's mascara out of  the napkin she used. Crows, top hats and tap dancing was the topic of conversation and we laughed so hard we cried!!

Setting up...

New products and samples on display 

and this was our booth after the show :(


I met the WONDERFUL Krista Smith of Saturated Canary- love that girl's style. And yes, she is even more beautiful in real life. I... ahem.. borrowed.. this pic of Krista with Ruby, one of the funniest girls ever!!.

I got to meet up with Suzanne Dean, Pat and Marie from Color Me Creative Classroom. Giordano's was the venue for lunch and O.. M... G... it was heaven on a plate!! The diet was firmly tucked away into my purse that day... out of sight out of mind and all that, lol. This was us after we'd eaten our fill ;)


I also went out to dinner with Angie and Mindy, from Little Darlings Rubber Stamps. We ate at Nick's Fish Market. Is there anywhere in the States that doesn't serve amazing food?!! This was another night filled with many many laughs, great memories I shall treasure and pics I'm forbidden from sharing :/ So I will share one from the LDS booth.

ooh, I saw some AMAZING lightening!! I could have watched it all night long. Our storms are pretty pathetic here in Ireland.. a rumble in the distance and it's over as soon as it begins. I didn't get any pics but Krista has a fantastic shot over on her blog.

Our booth was right next to the Copic Marker booth and I managed to get a couple of sneaky peeks of the ladies - Colleen & Marianne.


and try as I might, I just couldn't figure out how to smuggle this out without being caught.. lol.


Ooops, well that kinda went on a bit longer than I had planned... but I think my card is SO perfect for my CHA ramblings because the stamp I've used is one from the Girls Just Wanna Have Fun set by Kraftin' Kimmie. And FUN we most definitely had!! 


There are 3 stamps and 5 matching sentiments in this set, perfect for all of those girly occasions. 

The papers are Stella & Rose: Hazel from My Mind's Eye and they've been stitched down onto white and pink cardstock. To embellish I've added some teal and pink ribbon, flowers and flat backed pearls. 


 The sentiment I've used is from the Everyday Trinkets set. 

Inks/Colouring medium -  
Image Stamp - Momento Tuxedo Black & Copic Sketch Markers
Sentiment - Ranger: Pickled Raspberry Distress Ink

You can find all of the stamps and papers I've used for my card over in the Quixotic Paperie Store, along with all of the fabulous, not to be missed, new release Kraftin' Kimmies. Check out the NEW PRODUCTS section to see them all. 

Challenges - 
Touch Twin Markers Challenge - Colour Inspiration
Crafts and Me - Anything goes
Simon Says Stamp - Anything goes
Paper and Such Design - Stitching Real or Faux
Crafty Bloggers Network - Anything Goes


 Thanks for dropping by!!
Sandie
xxx

Wednesday, 25 July 2012

Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps Hops with The Ribbon Carousel





Oh BOY! Hang on to your hats! We have a TREAT for you today!

The Ribbon Carousel Crewmates are so excited to be teaming up with the designers from Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps to bring you a blog hop that is sure to knock your socks off! 


On my card I've used Alicia The Strawberry Pirate and coloured her up with copic markers. I added some Lime Green and Pink Ribbon from The Ribbon Carousel. I tied a flossed button to the ribbon with bakers twine


I had some Pirate themed stickers in my stash and they work perfectly with Alicia :) 


Lets talk prizes!

Hop along and leave some blog love for our designers for a chance to win one of two great prizes! The Ribbon Carousel will be giving away a $25.00 gift certificate to the store and Kraftin' Kimmie will be giving away a winner's choice of 1 stamp set or 3 individual stamps! The winner of the carousel on the Kraftin' Kimmie blog and the winner of the Kraftin' Kimmie stamps will be announced right here on our blog! 


Ready to hop?





Sandie
xxx

Friday, 20 July 2012

La-La Land Crafts CHA Release

Morning bloggers!!! I'm still here in Rosemont, IL and enjoying every minute of it. The CHA convention is over and I will be flying home tonight :( It's been such a busy week, but a FUN week of new releases and NEW DIES!! Check out all of the cute new stuff HERE on the La-La Land Crafts Blog. Be sure to leave a comment on the blog post to be in with a chance of winning an amazing prize!!! 

On my first card I've used Daisy Faerie Marci and Whimsical Mushroom. They are coloured with copic markers (listed below). I've also used the new Rolled Roses Medium & Small and  the Large Flourish die to make leaves. 

Copic Markers used: 
Skin - E000, 00, 11, R20
Hair - E51, 53, W1
Dress/Flowers - Y11, 13, 15, 17
Mushroom - R22, 24, 27, 29. E42, 43,. 44. YG61, 63.
Ground - E31, 33, 35.

On my 2nd card I featured the Hot Air Balloon die.. and no image *gasp*, so no copic colours to share ;) This fun card was so quick and easy to make, and the Basic Grey 'What's Up papers were perfect for it. I added a little embossing on some light purple cardstock for extra dimension. 


Check out what the rest of my teamies have created over on the La-La Land Crafts blog, and for colouring details check out their personal blogs :D 

Challenges - 
365 Cards - Overlapped
Cute Card Thursday - Fairy inspired
Fab 'n' Funky - Make your own flowers
7 Kids College Fund - Winged Things
Inspire Me Fridays - Anything Goes

Have a fantastic Friday!
Sandie
xXx


Monday, 16 July 2012

DT Color Me Creative - Use Navy or Dark Blue



Good morning!! There is still just under a week left to enter the Color Me Creative Classroom challenge and this time we'd like to see you use Navy or Dark Blues on your creations. 


Our wonderful sponsor for this challenge is... 

and each of the DT got to work with a Sweet n Sassy image. 


I used B21, B24, B26, B28 for my dark blues and I sponged the background with Tumbled Glass distress ink.

Colour ANY image ANY way you like---but it MUST have LOTS OF DARK BLUE/NAVY COLOURS in it! We want to see you use your Copics, ProMarkers, other alcohol markers or Coloured Pencils!

Check out what the rest of the CMC DT created!

Sandie
xx

Thursday, 12 July 2012

Yumi & Fumi Mini Blog Hop


Welcome to the Yumi & Fumi Handmade Crafts Blog Hop!

If you've stopped here from Leanne's blog then you are on the right track. If not head on over to the Yumi & Fumi Handmade Crafts blog to start at the beginning. You will find all the information there including prizes up for grabs, and the blog hop list. The hop starts today and will run until Sunday, July 15th at Noon PST. That means you have 4 days to hop, comment, and look around. There will be hidden prizes so be sure to comment on each blog to be in the running.

Now let me introduce you to the last in the release... Meet Yumi & Fumi!



This stamp is smaller than all the others, (2.5" x 3.25") but you get two. These are also scroll cut and indexed for easy stamping. That means no cutting and you can see where you stamp. As you saw earlier in Leanne's and Renate's blog this stamp can be used separately or together like my card...



Thank you for stopping by and don't forget to become a follower and leave a comment. Now head on back to the Yumi & Fumi Handmade Crafts blog and let them know you finished the hop.

Have fun!!
Sandie
xx

Wednesday, 11 July 2012

Blog Candy Winner!!!



Here are your random numbers:
34
Timestamp: 2012-07-11 16:34:57 UTC

Congratulations Alberto!! Please email me with your mailing address and I'll get your prize out to you :)

Sandie
xx

Friday, 6 July 2012

La-La Land Crafts Inspiration Friday - Red, White & Blue or your Nation's Colours


Good morning and HAPPY FRIDAY!! We have a new theme for you this week over on La-La land Crafts today. We want to see you use RED WHITE & BLUE or your NATION'S COLOURS.


I decided to use Green / White/ Orange, the colours of the Irish flag and Pumpkin Marci  was perfect for the colour choices. First Halloween card of 2012, woot!!! My papers are Hocus Pocus by Pink Paislee and I've also used one of the fabulous new dies from La-la Land Crafts - Street Lamp Die


Copics Uses:
Skin: E0000, E00, E13, E11, R20
Hair/Candy: 100, C1
Orange: YR14, YR15, YR18
Green: G20, G21, YG61
Shoes: C3, C5, C7, C9

Check out what the rest of the LLLC Friday Team created over on the Inspiration Blog
Have a great weekend
Sandie
xx

Wednesday, 4 July 2012

DT Quixotic Paperie - Family Mini Album


Good afternoon bloggers. I have a bit of mini album inspiration for you. I started this mini last week and, as the kiddos are out of school for summer, I work on it as and when I can.. it will be my summer project, lol... God knows I'm not gonna get a lot else done :) We are off bowling in a few minutes and they are pacing back and forth.... :/ 

The Products  I've Used:
Prima Papers, Butterfly, Flowers, Vintage Trinkets & Shabby Chic Treasures.
Bare Chipboard Tabbed Album
White Acrylic Paint
Make it Crafty Butterfly Swirls Chippies
Pearls, Ribbon & Lace


Before covering my pages I first painted them with white acrylic paint, using a baby wipe for a distressed look. Then I started with the front cover. I lay everything down without adhering it to get an idea of what I want to do - adding layers and different elements. Once I'm happy with it I start to adhere them into place. 


I always use 3D foam tape and dots to add plenty of dimension between layers. Don't be afraid to layer things up on top of each other. Using dies can add extra elements and shapes. 


Embellish as you please. I tend to use a lot of pearls and pearl swirls, love them :) Add a little ribbon and lace to your book rings to give it a finished look. 

Now to start on the inside............. ;) 


Challenges - 
Make it Monday - always Anything Goes


Hope you like :)
Sandie
xx

Sunday, 1 July 2012

Waltzingmouse Stamps July Blog Waltz (and mini giveaway!!)

Welcome to Waltzingmouse Stamps July Blog Waltz. You should have arrived here from Bonnie's blog, but if not, and you'd like to waltz along, then hop back to Claire's Blog where it all begins. 

Today the Waltzingmouse DT are showcasing another wonderful set from our very own Anya - Playful Pinwheels. 

New Stuff at Waltzingmouse Stamps store this month - 
We are introducing new smaller sets 3x4 inches!
We are introducing new cut files in SVG and DXF format -for folks who like to use personal cutters.
We have new templates, and
We have bling! 

Win your basket!!!

Also this month we're running a win your basket promotion - all orders from the start of the new release up until the 3rd July (midnight UK time) will be elegible for a random draw where one person will win the contents of thesir shopping cart for free - the winner's entire order will be refunded to them!!!

Here come the pictures.... 




This looks distinctly like some candy, right??!! 

Yes, I'm having a mini giveaway. 

If you like my project today and would like to have it, including the yummy contents then just add your name to Mr. Linky below. You don't need to have a blog to enter. It would be nice if you could share in your blog posts or on your sidebar but it's not a requirement to be eligible :) :) :) 



The pinwheel does turn!!!


Love this sentiment.. makes me smile when I read it :) 


Close up of the goodies ;)


And that completes both my post and the July Waltz!! Hope you had fun!!



BLOGSPOT TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS